Solicitation
[…] Solicitation

Have you Been Charged with Criminal Solicitation in Georgia?

There are a few crimes in Georgia where a defendant can be convicted without actually having committed the crime. One of those crimes is criminal solicitation. Criminal solicitation involves the defendant hiring or commanding someone else to commit a crime for him or her. While they may not have been the one to commit the crime, they will still face significant penalties in Georgia.

Georgia Law on Criminal Solicitation

O.C.G.A. §16-4-7 states: A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.

The phrase “or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct” has been interpreted to mean that there is a clear and present danger of the other person performing a felony.