Theft by Deception
[…] Lawson and Berry and their team of Georgia Theft by Deception Attorneys are knowledgeable about theft laws. It is crucial to have an expert on your side.

The crime of theft by deception in Georgia means that the state will try to prove that you took something from another through deceitful means. Some examples of this include billing someone for a job that you did not complete, making false statements to convince someone to let you take their property, or selling property knowing that there was a lien or some other loan still on it.

Georgia Law O.C.G.A. §16-8-3 reads as follows:

A person commits the crime of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.

What does Deceive Mean

O.C.G.A. §16-8-3 outlines five ways in which a person deceives another intentionally:

  1. Creates or confirms another's impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false;
  2. Fails to correct a false impression of an existing or past even which he has previously created or confirmed;
  3. Prevents another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of the property involved;
  4. Sells or otherwise transfer or encumbers property intentionally failing to disclose a substantial valid known lien, adverse claim, or another legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property, whether such impediment is or is not a matter of official record; or
  5. Promises performance of services, which he does not intend to perform or knows, will not be performed.

Deceitful means does not include statements of exaggeration that are unlikely to deceive an ordinary person or false statements as to matters that have no financial significance.