Juvenile Traffic Laws in Georgia
[…] Juvenile Traffic Laws in Georgia

Georgia Juvenile Traffic Laws 

Georgia Juvenile Courts have jurisdiction over all cases involving people under the age of 17.  This includes traffic cases.  Traffic matters involving people under 17 can be treated in one of two ways.  They can be treated as “Juvenile Traffic Offenses” or as “Juvenile Delinquency Offenses.” 

Georgia Juvenile Traffic Offenses

Most Georgia Juvenile Traffic tickets are treated as Juvenile Traffic Offenses.  O.C.G.A. § 15-11-630 defines a Juvenile Traffic Offense as a “violation of a law or local ordinance governing the operation of a moving motor vehicle upon the streets or highways of this state or upon the waterways within or adjoining this state.”

Georgia law requires that juvenile traffic cases be heard “separately from other proceedings of the court.”  In larger jurisdictions, such as Fulton County, the juvenile court may hear only traffic cases for the entire day.