Revocation of Hunting License
[…] However, sometimes violating a weapons law in Georgia means that your hunting license is revoked. If your hunting license is in danger, contact one of our Georgia Revocation of Hunting License Lawyers now. Our team has more than 50 combined years of criminal defense experience.

Offenses that Can Lead to a Revocation of Your Hunting License in Georgia

There are two offenses that can lead to your hunting license being revoked.

Using a Firearm or Archery Tackle in a Manner that Endangers Another

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-108(a) states:

Any person who while hunting wildlife uses a firearm or archery tackle in a manner to endanger the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm to or endanger the safety of another person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.

However, if such conduct results in serious bodily harm to another person, the person engaging in such conduct shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both.

In addition to the penalties listed above, the arresting officer will also take the hunting license of the accused. A copy of the citation will then be forwarded to the Game and Fish Division of the Department of Natural Resources (DNR).

While waiting for their case to be adjudicated, the accused may obtain a temporary hunting license. In order to obtain a temporary hunting license, the accused must present to the director of the Game and Fish Division of the DNR a certificate of satisfactory completion of a hunter education course prescribed by the Board of Natural Resources. A temporary hunting license issued under such circumstances will be valid until the next March 31 or until suspended or revoked. The director of the Game and Fish Division of the DNR may renew the temporary hunting license during the pendency of charges.

If the accused is not convicted of violating the statute, then their license will be returned to them. However, if convicted, then the court will forward the accused's hunting license and a copy of the disposition of the case to the Game and Fish Division of the Department of Natural Resources.