Possession of Weapon in School Safety Zone
[…] But what is a “firearm,” exactly? In many cases, this is an easy question to answer. A semi-automatic pistol is a firearm, as is a revolver or a shotgun. In other cases it is less straightforward. For example, is an airsoft gun a “firearm?” Georgia juvenile court prosecutors frequently attempt to charge children with Class B felonies for possession of an airsoft gun in school, and no Georgia appellate courts have ruled on the issue of whether an airsoft gun is a “firearm.”

The Designated Felony statute looks to O.C.G.A. § 16-11-131 for its definition of a “firearm.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-131 defines a “firearm” as any “handgun, rifle, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.” There is a strong argument to be made that compressed air, such as that which causes the projection of an airsoft pellet, is not explosive or electrical charge.