O.C.G.A. § 16-13-32.5 reads as follows:
[…] Call today to schedule a free case evaluation.

Georgia Law on Manufacturing, Distributing, Dispensing, or Possession with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance, Marijuana, or CounterFeit Substance Near Park or Housing Project

Georgia has extensive drug crime laws. It is critical to hire an experienced criminal lawyer if you have charged with a drug crime in Georgia. These laws are highly technical and are challenging to defend for people who do not work with these statutes on a daily basis. 

O.C.G.A. § 16-13-32.5 reads as follows:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana or a counterfeit substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property which has been dedicated and set apart by the governing authority of any municipality, county, state authority, or the state for use as a park, playground, recreation center, or for any other recreation purposes, unless the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law.

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana or a counterfeit substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property of any publicly owned or publicly operated housing project, unless the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law. For the purposes of this Code section, the term “housing project” means any facilities under the jurisdiction of a housing authority which constitute single or multifamily dwelling units occupied by low and moderate-income families pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 8.