Reckless Abandonment
[…] Reckless Abandonment

Have you Been Charged with Reckless Abandonment in Georgia?

Parents and guardians have a responsibility to protect children, and when someone abandons a child, that action becomes a crime. All states have some kind of statute that criminalizes abandoning children, but the specifics vary state to state. It is important to know your state laws and Lawson and Berry and their team of Georgia Reckless Abandonment Attorneys are here to help.

Georgia Law O.C.G.A. §16-5-72 reads as follows:

A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of one year commits the offense of reckless abandonment of a child when the person willfully and voluntarily physically abandons such child with the intention of severing all parental or custodial duties and responsibilities to such child and leaving such child in a condition which results in the death of such child.

Case Law

A defendant was found guilty of reckless abandonment of her newborn baby. In the Interest of B.L.M., 228 Ga. App. 664, 1997). A mother gave birth to a baby at her home. She wrapped the baby in a towel, took the child to the kitchen, put her in a trash bag, and placed her on the front porch in the bag. The baby was discovered later on and taken to the hospital, where she died. During the trial, the mother argued that her daughter did not show any signs of life. The doctor that participated in the autopsy of the child said that the child had numerous health problems along with being born eight to ten weeks premature. However, the Court still found that the mother's actions legally resulted in the child's death. Therefore, she was convicted of reckless abandonment.

What Has to be Proven to be Convicted

To be convicted of reckless abandonment in Georgia, the State must demonstrate that the accused is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Also, there must be evidence establishing that the defendant's actions legally resulted in the child's death.

Penalty for a Reckless Abandonment Conviction in Georgia

A person convicted of reckless abandonment will be guilty of a felony and will face a penalty of prison for ten to twenty-five years.

Defenses to Reckless Abandonment

It was an accident: The statute requires that the abandonment is willful and voluntary.