Disrupting a Public School in Georgia
[…] Disrupting a Public School in Georgia
If your child has been charged in a Georgia Juvenile Court with Disrupting a Public School under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181, you should call a Georgia Juvenile Court Attorney immediately. In Georgia, cases in juvenile courts are required by statute to be resolved very quickly.
In its current iteration, the Disruption of a Public School statute reads:
“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop as designated by local boards of education. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.” O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181.
The statute does require that the school system take certain actions before requesting that a child is charged under this law, however.
Under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181, school boards must “develop a system of progressive discipline that may be imposed on a child accused of violating this Code section before initiating a complaint.” If the legal custodian appears unable or unwilling to assist in resolving the child's behavioral problem, the school may then request that a case moves forward in a Georgia Juvenile Court by initiating a complaint.