Marijuana Cases in Georgia Juvenile Courts
[…] I have seen many juvenile court cases where juveniles charged with marijuana possession charges have ended up with worse outcomes than adults facing similar charges.
Possession of Marijuana Less than One Ounce in Georgia Juvenile Cases
Possession of marijuana in Georgia can be classified as a misdemeanor or as a felony, depending on the amount of marijuana possessed. There are two major statutes under Georgia law that cover possession of marijuana.
The first is O.C.G.A. § 16-13-2, which states that, in general:
“any person who is charged with possession of marijuana, which possession is of one ounce or less, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed 12 months or a fine not to exceed $1,000.00, or both, or public works not to exceed 12 months.”
While the sentencing options are built into the statute, these apply only in adult cases. Therefore, the only relevant portion of this statute to a Georgia Juvenile Court case is the part that classifies possession of less than one ounce of marijuana as a misdemeanor.