Theft by Conversion
[…] Don't wait because you and your loved one's future depends on it. Call one of our theft by conversion attorneys in Georgia today and schedule a free consultation.

If you have been charged with theft by conversion in Georgia, the state must prove you unlawfully took another person's money or property and converted it to your own use. Another term associated with theft with conversion is embezzlement.

Georgia Law O.C.G.A. §16-84(a) reads as follows:

A person commits the crime of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds or other property of another including, but not limited to, leased or rented personal property, under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds or a specific disposition of such property, he knowingly converts the funds or property to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation. 

Another way theft by conversion can occur is O.C.G.A. §16-8-4(b) when an officer or employee of a government or of a financial institution fails to pay on an account, upon lawful demand, from the funds or property of another held by him, he is presumed to have intended to convert the funds or property to his own use. This broadened the scope of people covered under the initial theft by conversion statute. This was added to ensure that government actors would appropriate funds wisely and not take advantage of the public.

How to Determine Value of the Property Taken

The proper measure of value under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-12 is the fair cash market value either at the time and place of the theft or any stage during the receipt or concealment of the property. Buckley v. State, 270 Ga.app. 493, (2004).