Have You Been Charged with Theft of Trade Secrets in Georgia?
[…] Georgia laws about theft charges are confusing and complicated to most people. A charge of theft of trade secrets must be carefully evaluated and investigated by a competent theft of trade secrets attorney in Georgia. Lawson and Berry and their team of Georgia Theft of Trade Secrets Lawyers are familiar with the subtle differences that distinguish each of the theft crimes and can help you build a strong defense. Don't wait because you and your loved one's future depends on it. Call us today and schedule a free consultation.
Georgia Law on Theft of Trade Secrets
O.C.G.A. §16-8-13 states theft of a trade secret has occurred when:
Any person who, with the intent to deprive or withhold from the owner thereof the exclusive use of a trade secret, or with an intent to appropriate a trade secret to his or her own use or to the use of another, does any of the following:
(1) Takes, uses, or discloses such trade secret to an unauthorized person;
(2) Acquires knowledge of such trade secret by deceitful means or artful practice; or
(3) Without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of an article representing such trade secret
What is a Trade Secret?
As defined by O.C.G.A. §16-8-13(a)(4), trade secret means information, without regard to form, including, but not limited to, technical or nontechnical data, a formula, a pattern, a compilation, a program, a device, a method, a technique, a drawing, a process, financial data, financial plans, product plans, or a list of actual or potential customers or suppliers which is not commonly known by or available to the public and which information:
- Derives economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
- Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.