Unlawful Manufacture, Delivery, Distribution, Possession or Sale of Noncontrolled Substance
[…] If you or a loved one have been charged with Unlawful Manufacture, Delivery, Distribution, Possession or Sale of Noncontrolled Substance in Georgia, you need experienced representation. We have over 50 combined years of criminal defense experience and here to help you defend against any drug charges. Call today to schedule a free case evaluation.

Georgia Law on Unlawful Manufacture, Delivery, Distribution, Possession or Sale of Noncontrolled Substance

O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30.1 reads as follows:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, possess with the intent to distribute, or sell a noncontrolled substance upon either:

(A) The express or implied representation that the substance is a narcotic or nonnarcotic controlled substance;

(B) The express or implied representation that the substance is of such nature or appearance that the recipient of said delivery will be able to distribute said substance as a controlled substance; or

(C) The express or implied representation that the substance has essentially the same pharmacological action or effect as a controlled substance.

What does Implied Representation Mean in Georgia?

An implied representation may be shown by proof of any two of the following:

(1) The manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing, or sale included an exchange or a demand for money or other valuable property as consideration for delivery of the substance and the amount of such consideration was substantially in excess of the reasonable value of the noncontrolled substance;

(2) The physical appearance of the finished product containing the substance is substantially identical to a specific controlled substance;

(3) The finished product bears an imprint, identifying mark, number, or device which is substantially identical to the trademark, identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer licensed by the Food and Drug Administration of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. O.C.G.A. §16-13-30.1(b)