Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.”

In order to correctly apply this defense, an attorney must show through a preponderance of evidence that the accused person is not of sound mind and discretion.

Defense of Mistake

Georgia law defines mistake of fact in Georgia in O.C.G.A. §16-3-5 as:

“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission.”

In order to correctly apply this defense, an attorney must show that the accused person did not have the requisite mental state due to unawareness or ignorance.

The mistake of fact will not count if the accused person's ignorance is due to their own fault or negligence.