Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] 500 pounds of methamphetamine are estimated to have a street value of up to $2 million. According to reports, the methamphetamine originated in Mexico. The Disney figurines were shipped to Atlanta where the DEA (Drug Enforcement Agency) discovered them.

Methamphetamine is categorized and defined by The Controlled Substances Act in Georgia. Methamphetamine, cocaine, hydrocodone, opium, codeine, morphine, ketamine, and fentanyl are all considered to be a Schedule II drugs. The following is a rundown of methamphetamine crimes in Georgia.

Possession of Methamphetamine in Georgia

O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(a) states “it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his or her control any controlled substance.” The punishment for being charged with possession of methamphetamine in Georgia is a felony and includes imprisonment for five to thirty years. 

However, according to O.C.G.A. §16-13-30(d), a second offense heightens the imprisonment to a minimum of ten up to forty years or a possibility of life in prison. 

If the case includes any evidence of the accused having an intent to distribute, then we look to a completely different charge.

Possession of a Methamphetamine with Intent to Distribute in Georgia 

Possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute in Georgia is defined by O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) as “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” 

The punishment for being charged with possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute is a felony and includes imprisonment of five to thirty years. 

However, a second offense will be punished with a sentence to prison for ten to forty years or even a possibility of life in prison.