Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] Certain crimes including: 

All fall under the category of crimes against public administration and are not well-covered by the media and other news outlets. This is why I want to focus in on what the law is behind this particular offense of violation of oath so as to provide people with a better understanding of the law.

Violation of Oath in Georgia

The Georgia Code defines violation of oath by a public officer as:

A person is guilty of violation of oath by a public officer when he or she violates the following oath prescribed in O.C.G.A. §15-16-4:

“I do swear that I will faithfully execute all writs, warrants, precepts, and processes directed to me as sheriff of this county, or which are directed to all sheriffs of this state, or to any other sheriff specially, which I can lawfully execute, and true returns make, and in all things well and truly, without malice or partiality, perform the duties of the office of sheriff of _____ County, during my continuance therein, and take only my lawful fees. So help me God.”

To convict an officer of violating his or her oath of office, the prosecution must prove that the defendant was actually administered an oath, that the oath was prescribed by law, and that the officer violated the terms of that oath.