Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] According to reports out of Gordon County, former youth minister, Zachary Baker, pleaded guilty to the following charges:

Baker was sentenced eight years in prison for trying to solicit sex from a person he presumed was a teenage boy. Baker believed he was chatting online with a 14-year-old boy, however, he was actually conversing with Police Captain Ojilvia Lom of Floyd County.

As a Georgia Sex Crimes Lawyer, I will outline what constitutes the sexual exploitation of a child.

Sexual Exploitation of a Child in Georgia

The Georgia Code, in O.C.G.A. §16-12-100, the statute outlines the eight various ways that an individual can commit sexual exploitation of a child. The statute states the following:

(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.

(2) It is unlawful for any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor knowingly to permit the minor to engage in or to assist any other person to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.

(3) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of any performance.

(4) It is unlawful for any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor knowingly to permit the minor to engage in or to assist any other person to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of any performance.

(5) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.

(6) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to advertise, sell, purchase, barter, or exchange any medium, which provides information as to where any visual medium, which depicts a minor, or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct can be found or purchased.

(7) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to bring or cause to be brought into this state any material, which depicts a minor, or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.