Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] Other states have accessory before the fact, accessory during, or accessory after the fact. This means that other states have different levels of culpability depending on what you did before, during, or after the commission of the crime. In Georgia, our law pulls anyone in who is involved and holds them equally culpable. So this means that Bongiovanni is allegedly equally culpable for aggravated assault. 

Aggravated Assault in Georgia

By definition of Georgia Code, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21, "A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults with intent to murder, to rape, or to rob, with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury, with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation, or a person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons."

But what is so abnormal about a police officer pointing a gun at a suspect? Gwinnett County District Attorney explains it best by saying, “He was pointing a gun at someone who was handcuffed and on the ground and, according to a witness, put the gun to his head.