Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] According to authorities, a woman has now been arrested in connection to the case. Investigators and officers are accusing her of “aiding and assisting” the man in his criminal actions. Now, she is facing one count of aggravated child molestation.

In today's post, I will highlight the differences between the offenses of child molestation and the elevated offense, aggravated child molestation. I will also highlight the consequences if a person is found guilty and convicted of either offense so that you can see the differences.

Child Molestation and Aggravated Child Molestation in Georgia

O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 of the Georgia Code outlines the offenses of child molestation in Georgia and aggravated child molestation in Georgia.

The statute defines child molestation as:

A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person:

(1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person; or

(2) By means of an electronic device, transmits images of a person engaging in, inducing, or otherwise participating in any immoral or indecent act to a child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.

The statute goes on to define aggravated child molestation as:

A person commits the offense of aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.