Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] (O.C.G.A. §16-11-39).

If convicted of disorderly conduct in Georgia, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor. Misdemeanor convictions can include up to 12 months in jail or up to $1,000 in fines or both. 

Obstruction in Georgia

The Georgia Code defines the law on obstruction in Georgia by dividing the charge into two different degrees: misdemeanor obstruction and felony obstruction.

1. A misdemeanor obstruction charge is defined by Georgia law as “when a person knowingly or willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” (O.C.G.A. §16-10-24(a)). 

2. A felony obstruction charge is defined by Georgia law as “when a person knowingly and willfully resist, obstruct, or oppose any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, community supervision officer, probation officer, or conservation officer in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person.” (O.C.G.A. §16-10-24(b)). 

According to the statute, the only difference between the obstruction offenses is offering or committing violence towards the officer. 

If convicted of the misdemeanor obstruction offense,  a person faces up to twelve months in jail, up to $1,000 in fines, or both.