Georgia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] If convicted, the crime is considered a misdemeanor, and the punishment can include a fine up to $1,000, up to 12 months in jail, or both. 

Obstruction of a Law Enforcement Officer in Georgia

Obstruction of a law enforcement officer in Georgia can be a misdemeanor or a felony.

A misdemeanor obstruction charge is defined by Georgia law as “when a person knowingly or willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” O.C.G.A. §16-10-24(a).

A felony obstruction charge is defined by Georgia law as “when a person knowingly and willfully resist, obstruct, or oppose any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, community supervision officer, probation officer, or conservation officer in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person.” O.C.G.A. §16-10-24(b).

There is no information in the reports of Reeves' conduct toward his arresting officers, so it could be a misdemeanor obstruction charge or a felony obstruction charge.